Tuesday, May 5, 2015


The MET Gala for this year celebrated China and its influence in today's fashion with the theme "China: Through the Looking Glass." The concern was the fact that the fashion will go borderline costumey and even disrespectful. They forgot the fact that Anna Wintour approves of every outfit so we are sure to say the outfits will be tasteful. It's just that some (a lot) of the outfits did not go with the theme. Apparently for them, the theme : WHO SHOWS MORE SKIN? See the looks below.

Madonna attended the event and is shockingly not my best dressed. That's because she did not shock me. For someone who wore a Gaultier kimono to the Grammys, I am shocked she did not go for the Chinese military or Chinese embroidery.

My best dressed was a TRIPLE TIE. Yes! Triple tie. I couldn't decide between the three so to hell with it. 

My best dressed are:
Sarah Jessica Parker in Custom H&M and Philip Treacy - yes, that's custom H&M and I wish they sell it in stores. But that hat elevated the look. SJP really pulls off this look and always manages to say with the theme of the gala. Good for you girl. Another job well done! :)
Amal Clooney in Margiela by Galliano - I have a huge crush on Amal. She's smart and gorgeous. Frankly, I think she's too good for George but to each her own. So if you're thinking: what's so Chinese about this? then, you should know that the bodice is inspired by Chinese military suits. The ancient ones they use to fight. And that waist... gurl! You are killing me. She is giving classic beauty, edgy clothes and still fit the theme. PERFECTION!
Rihanna in Guo Pei Haute Couture - Rihanna found the designer on the internet researching about Chinese couture. Guo Pei is a chinese couturier specializing on using Chinese influence in modern silhouettes. I LOVE THIS! IT'S A FREAKING ROBE! Yaaaassss!!!! You can see this from a mile away with its color and the details are stunning. Apparently it took two years to make this dress (only one woman made this dress). Good for Rihanna for not showing up in a famous designer but with a designer who is clearly knowledgeable with the theme. TWO THUMBS UP!

Georgia May Jagger in Gucci - Frida Gianini's final collection for Gucci showed Chinese influences and it was clear it was based on that collection. I love this look. Bold and beautiful as is Georgia.
Zendaya in Fausto Puglisi - I kinda feel some Chinese influence in here and I like it. I love that she muted the shoes so the attention is on the dress and headpiece. Infairness to her, she's a risktaker. Every young Hollywood should be looking up to her, classy yet fashionable!

Some are good, some are bad.
Madonna in Moschino - her dress has the word "Rebel Heart" printed on it. Way to go on the ongoing promotion. I just wish she went more with the theme or went with something shocking. This didn't do it for me.
Katy Perry in Moschino - this was Fall 2015 RTW. WTF? Didn't Jeremy made you custom outfits for the Superbowl? I think he could've done something custom made here as well. I wish Jeremy took a chance and married Chinese culture and pop culture like he always does.

Anyways, the MET Gala produced these photos. Katy, Madonna, and GaGa in one photo. Loves it! There is peace on Earth! :)

 Bee Shaffer in Alexander McQueen - regal and with the theme. She is the Met Ball's unsung heroine. Love her!
Anna Wintour in Chanel Couture - Another Chanel for Anna. It kinda has an oriental vibe. But not enough.

 Katie Holmes in Zac Posen - I like this one with the exception of the hair. It just doesn't look good on Katie, at all.
 Diane Kruger in Chanel Couture - the girl is wearing Spring 2011 couture and pulls it off. She looks good but still not kinda jiving with the theme.
 Poppy Delevingne in Marchesa - Love the dress, even though I don't see this resembling the theme. 
 Lizzy Caplan in Donna Karan Atelier- Love the color and the details, love love love.
 Jennifer Lawrence in Dior Couture - JLaw was one of the chair for this year's MET ball. This is quite disappointing no? Yet, still I wasn't surprised she would bore me.
 Tabitha Simmons in Dolce and Gabbana - Yeah, it's crazy but I like it.
 Alicia Keys in Gaultier couture - The 80's called.

 Anne Hathaway in Ralph Lauren - Yep, I see the Chinese influence with the sleeve but the hood is a nod to Star Wars.
 Amanda Seyfried in Givenchy couture - I love the details on this dress. That's all.
 Keri Russell in Altuzarra - I adore this dress. This is one of the non-theme related dress I love.
 Emily Ratajkowski in Custom Topshop - Infairness, very Chinese inspired.
 Irina Shayk in Atelier Versace - very Chinese inspired with the silk and the embroidery. Just a teaser of the nude fest going to happen.
 Diana Agron in Tory Burch - Another gorgeous gown but it just goes in the shadows compared to other gowns
 Allison Williams in Giambattista Valli couture - The top part is a rip off of Prada (obvs, Giamba does it all the time) and the bottom is basically a tamed version of Galliano for Dior. NEXT!
 Elizabeth Banks in Michael Kors - Not a good combo. Elizabeth loves color, print, and embellishments. Michael Kors is not. And I will not forgive creases.
 Kerry Washington in Prada -Gurl, retire this partnership. The top part is sooooo unflattering. It's big.

 Solange Knowles in Giles- Yes! Upstaging the sister. Still, I like it. Reminded me of Gaga's EMA performance dress for Marry the Night/
 Rosie Huntington Whiteley in Atelier Versace - Signature Versace. Love it.
 Karen Elson in Dolce  & Gabbana - I didn't see this as Chinese but as Sicilain. Whatevs.
 Selena Gomez in Vera Wang - This one is perfect. No shocker as Vera is Chinese.
Hailee Steinfeld in Michael Kors - Geez, the Kors girls aren't serving it. 
Janelle Monae in custom H&M - Love the cape. 
 Lily Collins in Chanel couture - Love the veil and the skirt.
Chloe Moretz in Coach - expected more from Chloe. Which shows how being sponsored can affect your repertoir. 
 Rachel Weisz in Chanel couture - too simple for the MET. This is for those who are working , not for the celebs.
 Chloe Sevigny in JW Anderson - It is getting severe up in here. Love it! You know I love anything Chloe serves.
 Vanessa Hudgens in custom H&M - Meh, seems the H&M theme ran out of ideas.
 Mary Kate and Ashley Olsen in vintage Galliano for Dior - Which is which? I prefer the one on the right. :)
 Uma Thurman in Atelier Versace - Uma and Versace: perfect combination
 Jessica Chastain in Givenchy couture - That gold looks radiant on her. 
 Karolina Kurkova in Tommy Hilfiger - YES MAMUHHH!!!!! WERKKK!!!! 
 Dree Hemingway in Coach - Not fair! Dree is cool. And this look made her look cooler. I wish I were this cool. 
 Emma Roberts in Ralph Lauren - I love the color and the fact that there are no creases. Yaaassss.
 Kristen Wiig in Prabal Gurung - Like a virgin.
 Julianne Moore in Givenchy couture - Another great ensemble.
 Candice Swanepoel in Michael Kors - YAWN!
 Imogen Poots in Alberta Ferretti -  I find myself loving this dress.
 Kate Hudson in Michael Kors - The only great Kors dress for the event.
 Claire Danes in Valentino - Claire Danes has a nasty attitude so, yeah. LOLZ.
 Jennifer Connelly in Louis Vuitton - No prizes for those who guessed Vuitton. It's just sooo boring.
 Sienna Miller in Thakoon - I'm getting more matador vibes than Oriental.
 Lorde in Calvin Klein - Wish the hair was much better.

Kim Kardashian in Roberto Cavalli - Peter Dundas of Pucci moved back to Cavalli and this is the first dress he designed which people are comparing to Beyonce's Givenchy dress from 2011. Hmmmm... You decide.
So what do you think?

 Jennifer Lopez in Atelier Versace - Yeah, she's like naked. LOL.

 FKA Twigs in Christopher Kane - they look like stepsiblings. They're apparently lovers. Oh well.
 Olivia Wilde in Prada- Love! Especially the head band. :)
 Carey Mulligan in Balenciaga - Uhm, ok,
 Reese Witherspoon in Jason Wu - Girl, the Oscars were like 3 months ago. This isn't a MET Gala gown.
.Cher in Marc Jacobs - Just her mere presence is enough.
Emily Blunt in Prada - J'adore! 
 Joan Smalls in Roberto Cavalli - Another naked gal. 
 Maggie Gyllenhaal in Roland Mouret - It's a Roland Mouret dress + a "Chinese inspired" belt.
 Karlie Kloss in Atelier Versace- Is there anything more to say?
 Lady GaGa in Balenciaga - yeah, I like it. 
 Cara Delevingne in Stella McCartney - the tattoos are temporary and not part of her dress. It's the only thing interesting with the look.
 Gigi Hadid in DVF - I love Gigi. I do. And this dress is great.
 Miley Cyrus in Alexander Wang - See what I mean?
 Zoe Kravitz in Alexander Wang - Madonna wore the shorter runway version during the iHeartRadio Music Awards. Both looks are great.
 Kate Beckinsale in DVF- Girl knows she looks good. ;)
 Naomi Campbell in Burberry - Hmmmm. it's ok.
 Rita Ora in Tom Ford - I was expecting Tom would nail this as he has presented Chinese inspired collection for Gucci and his own brand. Nice to know he still got it.
 Sasha Pivovarova and Anna Ewers in Balenciaga- Love both!!!!
 Beyonce in Givenchy Couture - Gurl arrived super late that she posted her IG photos of her dress before she made the carpet. She looked good.
Just one of B's IG pics.
 Rose Byrne in Calvin Klein - Perfection!!!!
 Grace Coddington in Michael Kors - It fits Grace's quirky aesthetic so I give this a pass.
 Liya Kebede in 3.1 Phillip Lim - I covet this look, Love everything!

(Photos courtesy of Getty, Instagram, Google Images, Perez Hilton)